Tables

Table 1 – Chronology of the Officer Cadet School Portsea

1951 19 February Decision to open an officer cadet school to supplement intake to the Australian Staff Corps
8 November Site at Portsea selected, initially as a temporary location
20 November Advance party begins preparing for opening
1952 7 January Opening of the first courseaddressed by CGS Lt Gen S.F. Rowell CB
6 June 1st course graduates 61, reviewing offlCer Hon J.O. Francis MHR
12 December 2nd course graduates 41, reviewing officer Sir Dallas Brooks KGB GMG DSO
1953 25 June 3rd course graduates 42, reviewing officer Lt Gen Sir Sydney Rowell KBE CB
18 December 4th course graduates 52, reviewing offlCer Lt Gen Sir Horace Robertson KBE DSO
1954 25 June 5th course graduates 40, reviewing officer Lt Gen Sir Sydney Rowell KBE CB
16 December 6th course graduates 23, reviewing officer Lt Gen A.R. Garrett CB CBE
1955 15 January Introduction of the 12 months course, one class. only graduates this year
18 July First junior class inducted, expansion to a company of three platoons
15 December 7th course graduates 25, reviewing officer Lt Gen H. Wells CB CBE DSO
1956 14 June 8th course graduates 19, reviewing officer Maj Gen R. G. Pollard CBE DSO
13 December 9th course graduates 20, reviewing officer Maj Gen S.R Legge CBE
1957 13 June 10th course graduates 15, reviewing officer Maj Gen L.G. Canet CBE
12 December 11th course graduates 34, reviewing officer Maj Gen C.E. Weir CB CBE DSO
1958 12 June 12th course graduates 20, reviewing officer Lt Gen H.G. Edgar CBE
11 December 13th course graduates 20, reviewing officer Maj Gen R.E. Wade CBE
1959 11 June 14th course graduates 18, reviewing officer Maj Gen C.H. Finlay CBE
10 December 15th course graduates 25, reviewing officer Lt Gen R.G. Pollard CB CBE DSO
1960 15 June 16th course graduates 25, reviewing officer Maj Gen L.G. Canet CBE
8 December 17th course graduates 27, reviewing officer Maj Gen J.W. Harrison CBE
1961 13 June 18th course graduates 19, reviewing officer Lt Gen H.G. Edgar CB CBE
8 December 19th course graduates 33, reviewing officer Maj Gen L.G. Canet CBE
1962 8 June 20th course graduates 43, reviewing officer Maj Gen T.J. Daly CBE DSO
14 December 21st course graduates 34, reviewing officer Lt Gen Sir Reginald Pollard KBE CB DSO
1963 14 June 22nd course graduates 45, reviewing officer Lt Gen H.G. Edgar CB CBE
13 December 23rd course graduates 76, reviewing officer Maj Gen L.G. Canet CBE
1964 12 June 24th course graduates 59, reviewing officer Maj Gen T.S. Taylor CBE MVO MC
11 December 25th course graduates 79, reviewing officer Viscount de L’isle VC PC GCMG GCVO
1965 9 April Expansion to a structure of a battalion of two companies
11 June 26th course graduates 76, reviewing officer ACM Sir Frederick Scherger KBE CB DSO AFC
10 December 27th course graduates 66, reviewing officer Lt Gen Sir John Wilton KBE CB DSO
1966 10 June 28th course graduates 65, reviewing officer Sir Rohan Delacombe KCMG KBE CB DSO
1,000th graduate passes out of the School
9 December 29th course graduates 72, reviewing officer Maj Gen W.S. McKinnon CB CBE
1967 9 June 30th course graduates 57, reviewing officer Maj Gen J.W. Harrison CBE
8 December 31st course graduates 74, reviewing officer Lt Gen Sir Thomas Daly KBE CB DSO
1968 1 June Queen’s and Regimental Colours presented by Field Marshal HRH Prince Phillip Duke of Edinburgh KG KT CBE
6 June 32nd course graduates 58, reviewing officer Maj Gen R.W. Knights CBE
6 December 33rd course graduates 55, reviewing officer Maj Gen C.E. Long CBE
1969 29 March Corps of the Company of Officer Cadets established
13 June 34th course graduates 62, reviewing officer Maj Gen RG. Hassett CBE DSO MVO
12 December 35th course graduates 46, reviewing officer Maj Gen T.F Cape CBE DSO
1970 12 June 36th course graduates 65, reviewing officer Maj Gen M.R Brogan CB CBE DSO
11 December 37th course graduates 67, reviewing officer Lt Gen Sir Thomas Daly KBE CB DSO
1971 11 June 38th course graduates 55, reviewing offlcer Maj Gen C.A.E. Fraser CBE
10 December 39th course graduates 58, reviewing officer Hon Andrew Peacock MP
1972 1 February Opening of the overflow OCS Wing at OTU Scheyville
16 June 40th course graduates 51, reviewing officer Maj Gen T.F Cape CB CBE DSO
15 December 41st course graduates 99, reviewing officer Sir Paul Hasluck GCMG GCVO
1973 15 June 42nd course graduates 92, reviewing officer Lt Gen Sir Mervyn Brogan KBE CB
2,000th graduate passes out of the School
14 December 43rd course graduates 95, reviewing offlcer Maj Gen W.G. Henderson DSO OBE 
19 December Closure of the OCS Wing at Scheyville
1974 14 June 44th course graduates 63, reviewing officer Maj Gen D.R. Begg OBE
13 December 45th course graduates 61, reviewing officer Maj Gen A.L. MacDonald CB OBE
1975 13 June 46th course graduates 43, reviewing officer Lt Gen EG. Hassett CB CBE DSO MVO
12 December 47th course graduates 70, reviewing officer Maj Gen J. Whitelaw CBE
1976 11 June 48th course graduates 44, reviewing officer Maj Gen J.D. Stevenson CBE
10 December 49th course graduates 65, reviewing officer Lt Gen A.L. MacDonald CB OBE
1977 10 June 50th course graduates 60 on the Silver Jubilee Parade, reviewing officer Sir Roden Cutler VC KCMG KCVO CBE
9 December 51st course graduates 65, reviewing officer Lt Gen D.B. Dunstan CB
1978 9 June 52nd course graduates 65, reviewing officer Lt Gen D.B. Dunstan CB
29 September Quarantine Station closes leaving OCS as sole occupant of the site
8 December 53rd course graduates 66, reviewing offlCer Lt Gen D.B. Dunstan CB
1979 8 June 54th course graduates 50, reviewing officer Lt Gen D.B. Dunstan CB
14 December 55th course graduates 53, reviewing officer Lt Gen D.B. Dunstan CB
1980 13 June 56th course graduates 76, reviewing officer Sir Zelman Cowen AK GCMG GCVO
12 December 57th course graduates 53, reviewing officer Lt Gen Sir Donald Dunstan KBE CB
1981 12 June 58th course graduates 60, reviewing officer Lt Gen Sir Donald Dunstan KBE CB
11 December 59th course graduates 52, reviewing officer Lt Gen Sir Donald Dunstan KBE CB
1982 11 June 60th course graduates 53, reviewing officer Lt Gen P.H. Bennett AO DSO
3,000th graduate passes out of the School
10 December 61st course graduates 57, reviewing officer Lt Gen P.H. Bennett AO DSO
1983 10 June 62nd course graduates 43, reviewing officer ACM Sir Neville McNamara KBE AO AFC AE
9 December 63rd course graduates 50, reviewing officer Sir Ninian Stephen AK GCMG GCVO KBE
1984 8 June 64th course graduates 76, reviewing officer Lt Gen P.C. Gration AO OBE
14 December 65th course graduates 67, reviewing officer Gen Sir Phillip Bennett KBE AO DSO
1985 January Absorption of the WRAAC Officer Cadet School
18 May Freedom of tbe Shire of Flinders granted to the COC
14 June 66th course graduates 75, reviewing officer Hon Kim C. Beasley MP
13 December 67th course graduates 67, the last Graduation parade, reviewing officer Sir Ninian Stephen AK GCMG GCVO KBE
Junior class transferred to the Second Class of the Royal Military College
20 December OCS closed
1986 3 February Site transferred to School of Army Health as Norris Barracks
23 March OCS colours laid up in the Anzac Chapel at the Royal Military College
9 December RMC graduates 66 of the 68th course Junior Class from OCS

Table 2 – Daily Routine

 Activity

Weekdays

Saturday

Sunday

 

1954

1983

1954

1983

1954

1983

Reveille

0630

0615

0630

0615

0730

0730

Reveille Parade

0631

0616

0631

0616

0731

0731

Defaulters Parade

0640-0700

0620-0635

0640-0700

0620-0635

0830-0845

Sick Parade

0645

0715

0645

0715

0800

0900

Breakfast Parade

0730

0630-0700

0730

0630-0730

0830

0800-0845

Company Orderly Room

0810

0810

Church Parade

As ordered

Instructional Parade

0830-0915

0745-0825

0830-1215

0745-0825

Instructional Parade

0920-1000

0835-0825

0835-0825

Instructional Parade

1005-1045

0925-1005

0925-1005

Morning Tea

1045-1100

1005-1020

1005-1020

1005-1020

Instructional Parade

1100-1140

1025-1100

1025-1100

Defaulters Parade

1115, 1315

Instructional Parade

1145-1225

1115-1155

1115-1155

Instructional Parade

1205-1245

1205-1245

Lunch Parade

1230-1330

1250-1340

1230-1330

1245-1330

1230-1330

1100-1400

Instructional Parade

1335-1420

1345-1425

1330-1730

Instructional Parade

1425-1510

1435-1515

Instructional Parade

1515-1600

1525-1605

Instructional Parade

1620-1730

Defaulters Parade

1610-1630

1310-1330

1700

Afternoon Tea

1615-1630

1615-1630

Organised Sport

1630-1800

As ordered 1330-1730

Retreat

As ordered

1730-1745

As ordered

1730-1745

As ordered

1730-1745

Dinner Parade

1830

1800

1815

1800

1815

1800

Defaulters Parade

1915

1915

1915

Study Parade

1930-2130

1930-2010

2010-2050

2050-2130

Supper

2130

2130

2100

2130

2100

2130

Defaulters Parade

2145

2145

2145

Tattoo

2200

2300

2200

Lights Out

2215

2330

2315

2230

2215

2230

Table 4 – OCS Outline Structure

Table 5 – Staff Appointments

* indicates graduate of OCS

Commandants
Commandants
1951-54 Col J.W. Harrison OBE Aust Staff Corps
1954-56 Col T.F. Cape DSO MBE Aust Staff Corps
1956-57 Col D.R. Jackson DSO Aust Staff Corps
1957-60 Col J.G. Ochiltree OBE Aust Staff Corps
1960-64 Col S.T.G. Coleman Aust Staff Corps
1964-68 Col H.G. Bates Aust Staff Corps
1968-69 Col B.L. Bogle Aust Staff Corps
1969-72 Col J.F. McDonagh Aust Staff Corps
1972-75 Col D.M. Butler DSO Aust Staff Corps
1975-78 Col P.G. Cole Aust Staff Corps
1978-81 Col B.G. Florence AM MC Aust Staff Corps *
1981-83 Col G.D. Burgess MBE Aust Staff Corps *
1983-86 Col P. Davies AM Aust Staff Corps
Deputy Commandant
1973-1974 Lt Col T.C. Bannister RA inf
1974-1976 Lt Col B. Wade RA Inf
1977-1978 Lt Col I.L.G. Campbell MC RA Inf*
1979-1980 Lt Col T.F.H. Walker RAAC*
1980-1981 Lt Col M.J. Bindley RA Inf
1981-1983 Lt Col M. Carroll RA Inf
1983-1985 Lt Col E.W. Titley RA Inf
Senior Instructor
1951-52 Maj R.S. Garland MC RA Inf
1953-55 Maj E.H. Smith RA Inf
1955-57 Maj J.C.F. Moloney RA Inf
1957-59 Maj P.J. Cook RA Inf
1959 Maj B.B. Hearn MC RA Inf
1960-62 Maj J.E. Duff RA Inf
1962-64 Maj P.H. Bennett RA Inf
Chief Instructor
1965 Lt Col P.H. Bennett RA Inf
1965-69 Lt Col G. Hollings RA Inf
1969-70 Lt Col J.W. Sullivan RA Inf
1970-72 Lt Col D.V. Smith RA Inf
1972-73 Lt Col T.C. Bannister RA Inf
1973-75 Lt Col G.K. Chapman RA Inf
1976-77 Lt Col R.W. Bleakley RA Inf *
1978-79 Lt Col P.M. McDougall RA Inf *
1980-81 Lt Col P.J. Langford RA Inf
1982-83 Lt Col K.S. Gallagher RA Inf
1984-85 Lt Col J.W. Langler RA Inf
Adjutant
Adjutants
1951-53 Capt M.B. McCracken MBE RAA
1953-54 Capt I.G.C. Gilmore RAE
1954-55 Capt G.J. Leary RA Inf
1955 2Lt W.J. Murray RAA *
1955-57 2Lt/Capt C.D.K. Haywood RAA *
1957-58 Capt J.A. McConaghy RAASC
1958-61 Capt J.C. Harding RA Inf *
1961-62 Capt J.M. Walker RAA *
1962-68 Lt/Capt L.D.H. McCombe MBE RA Inf
1968 Capt M.P. Blake RA Inf
1968-70 Capt D.B. Ferguson RAASC
1970-71 Capt E.J. Lyneham RAASC *
1971-72 Capt D.J.F. Rowe RA Inf
1972-73 Capt J.E.G. Horan RA Inf
1973-74 Capt R.L. Sayce RA Inf *
1974-75 Capt R.T. Regan RACT *
1975-77 Capt S.V.L. Willis RA Inf
1977-78 Capt A.B. Jones RA Inf
1979 Capt P.R. Cobley RA Inf
1979-80 Capt J.F. Hickey RAA *
1980-81 Capt D.G. Lewien RA Inf
1981-82 Capt M. Evans RA Inf
1983 Capt R.A. Tiller RA inf
1983-84 Capt D.I. Grierson RA Inf *
1985 Capt P.W. Pierce RAE *
Regimental Sergeant Major
1951-52 WO1 T.W. Adams RA Inf
1952-53 WO1 E. Bradley RA Inf
1953-54 WO1 G.K. Burgess RA Inf
1954-55 WO1 I.W. Turley RA Inf
1955-60 WO1 C.R. Hockings RA Inf
1960-64 WO1 L.E. Brennan RA Inf
1964-66 WO1 B.L Tyrell RA Inf
1966-68 WO1 N.E. Heritage RA Inf
1968-69 WO1 A.F. Timms RA Inf
1970-74 WO1 R.R. Richardson MM RA Inf
1975-77 WO 1 B.T. Waters MBE RA Inf
1977-80 WO1 B.H. Cox MBE RA Inf
1981 WO1 J.T. O’Reilly RAAC
1982-83 WO1 B.A. Hassell RA Inf
1984-85 WO1 K.S. Wendt OAM BEM RA Inf

Table 6 – Overseas Student Performance

Graduating Class   Army Highest Graduate Position Class Graduates Class Entrants
Overseas Students Countries Represented Top NZ Position
1957 December Malaya 31 34 41 4 1 4
1958 June Malaya 16 20 26 5 2 1
  December Malaya 19 20 23 2 1 9
1959 June Fiji 18 18 22 1 1 2
  December Malaya 18 25 38 2 1 2
1960 June 25 28 0 0 1
  December Philippines 12 27 31 4 2 1
1961 June Malaya 19 19 23 1 1 1
  December Malaya 11 33 41 5 3 3
1962 June Fiji 42 43 48 1 1 3
  December Malaya 9 34 39 4 2 6
1963 June 45 50 0 0 not ranked
  December Nigeria 19 76 90 8 4 4
1964 June 59 69 0 0 10
  December Malaysia 36 79 90 5 4 4
1965 June Philippines 19 76 85 2 1 4
  December Malaysia 27 65 80 5 3 1
1966 June Philippines 10 68 94 3 3 6
  December Malaysia 52 72 93 6 4 8
1967 June Malaysia 39 57 75 3 2 3
  December Malaysia 39 74 97 2 1 3
1968 June Philippines 48 58 80 2 2 2
  December Malaysia 37 55 73 6 2 3
1969 June Malaysia 5 62 74 5 4 7
  December Malaysia 21 46 54 2 1 3
1970 June Philippines 15 65 81 13 5 2
  December Malaysia 25 67 80 13 4 3
1971 June Malaysia 42 55 86 6 4 7
  December Singapore 5 58 86 16 4 13
1972 June Fiji 36 51 84 10 4 2
  December Singapore 59 99 141 20 8 2
1973 June South Vietnam 7 92 134 22 6 8

Table 7 – The Student Body

     Graduates by   Origin              Origin            
Graduating Class   Entrants Repeat ARA Graduates Total ARA RAAF PNG Brunei Fiji Mal Phil Sing Other Non-ARA Country
1952 June 71 71 61  61
  December 49 49 41 41
1953 June 48 48 42 42
  December 62 62 52 52
1954 June 49 49 40 40
  December 29 29 23 23  
1955 December 29 29 25 25  
1956 Juner 24 22 19 18 1
  December 30 27 20 19 1
1957 June 28 23 15 11 4
  December 39 2 27 34 22 3 4 5
1958 June 25 1 17 20 12   3 3 2
  December 22 1 15 20 13 2 5  
1959 June 22 19 18 15 1 2
  December 36 2 29 25 18 2 5
1960 June 24 4 19 25 20 5
  December 29 2 21 27 19 2 4 2
1961 June 20 3 10 19 9 1 9
  December 41 28 33 23 2 5 2 1 Thailand
1962 June 46 2 37 43 35 1 7
  December 39 27 34 23 2 7 2
1963 June 49 1 41 45 37 8
  December 90 74 76 62 2 2 6 2 2 Nigeria
1964 June 68 1 59 59 50 9
  December 89 1 75 79 66 1 1 8 1 2 Nigeria
1965 June 84 1 67 76 64 10 2
  December 80 67 65 52 2 1 2 8 1
1966 June 94 85 68 59 1 6 1
  December 88 5 74 72 59 1 2 2 7 1
1967 June 69 6 57 57 47 2 7 1
  December 93 4 75 74 60 2 12
1968 June 76 4 61 58 47 1 1 8 1
  December 70 3 57 55 42 4 2 7
1969 June 70 4 56 62 47 1 1 2 9 1 1 Kenya
  December 51 3 39 46 33 2 2 9
1970 June 78 3 55 65 42 1 6 2 2 9 2 1 SVN
  December 79 1 55 67 43 1 8 2 2 10 1 SVN
1971 June 80 6 64 55 39 2 1 2 2 8 1 SVN
  December 83 3 56 58 34 1 6 2 6 7 2
1972 June 81 3 61 51 36 1 2 4 5 3
  December 139 2 104 99 73 9 1 1 4 6 2 1 2 1 Cambodia,
1 Uganda
1973 June 131 3 98 92 61 7 6 9 2 4 3 2 Cambodia,
1 SVN
  December 118 2 94 95 74 5 1 2 10 1 2 SVN
1974 June 72 1 53 63 43 5 1 2 8 2 2
  December 75 1 59 61 48   1 2 8 2
1975 June 61 2 48 43 29 1 2 10 1
  December 97 2 86 70 60 2 5 2 1
1976 June 58 1 47 44 34 1 1 1 5 1 1  
  December 102 90 65 56 1 2 6 1
1977 June 77 1 61 60 44 1 1 2 9 1 2
  December 95 2 83 65 55 1 2 6
1978 June 101 5 84 65 54 1   1 7 2
  December 94 2 76 66 56 1 3 2 4 1
1979 June 69 9 51 50 37 1 1 1 6 1 2 1 Tonga
  December 92 7 74 53 43 1 1 5 1 2 Kenya
1980 June 86 7 70 76 60 1 2 9 1 2 1 Tonga
  December 84 2 68 53 43 1 8
1981 June 82 2 64 60 48 1 2 7 1 2
  December 86 2 73 52 43 1 7 2
1982 June 77 2 67 53 46 1 3 1
  December 75 2 60 57 47 3 7
1983 June 61 4 48 43 33 1 2 4 3
  December 75 3 65 50 41 1 8
1984 June 108 1 93 76 63 1 9 3
  December 87 3 71 67 58 1 1 7  
1985 June 101 2 89 75 66 7 2
  December 86 68 67 51 2 3 1 8 2
                     
Total   4,623 136 3,780 3,544 2,826 30 61 16 24 91 398 38 40 20 718
                                 

Table 8 – Wastage Rates

Table 9 – Course Curriculum

Subject

1952

1965

1972

1977

1983

Military Academic Subjects

         
Administration 23 23 45 44 50
Logistics 13 39 18 24 27
Military History 20 45 24 34 34
Military Law 54 45 30 30 31
Staff Duties and Intelligence in (a) (a) 61 73 74 66
Tactics 66 82 134 396 422
Training (a) 43 in (a) 40 19 19

Educational Subjects

         
Character Development 28 28 in (b) in (c) 137
Communication Skills   54 105 118 130
Current Affairs/Government   29   78  
Leadership 32 40 (b) 75 (c) 113 54
Logic   70 36    
Etiquette 13 45 24 55 48
Social Studies/Political Science   74 59    

Operations

         
Air Support     31 14 10
Armour 23 28 11 13 12
Army Health & First Aid 5 32 52 68 52
Artillery 26 30 51 43 43
Infantry (b) 299 (d) 325 (e) 339 13 9
Military Engineering 38 35 15 17 8
Signals (c) 42 in (f) 21 15 3

Drills and Skills

         
Battlecraft in (b)(d) in (d) in (e) 285 450
Drill and Ceremonial 97 143 91 228 219
Field Training   220 138 153 137
Methods of Instruction 33 33 47 42 42
Navigation 59 92 107 107 91
NBC Defence         20
Radio Telephone Procedures in (c) (f) 65 29 30 43
Weapon Training (d) 185   176 172 158

Other Activities

         
Course Admin & Directed Study 63 187 520 551 578
Leave unlisted unlisted unlisted 605 626
Physical & Recreational Training 42 68 74 106 107
Reserved Periods 101 220 44 189 180
Sport unlisted unlisted unlisted 194 215
Visits & Demonstrations in others in others 51 87 81

Totals

1,320 2,420 2,598 4,004 4,004

Table 10 – Awards for Military Skills

Skill at Arms Basic Skills Prize OTU Prize Kiel Shield Rowell Shield
 1952 June O/C B. W. Halstead
December W02 R.W. Strong
 1953 June Cpl T.F.H. Walker
December Sgt J.L.H. Warner
 1954 June Cpl D. Rankine
December O/C J.M. Walker
 1955 December O/C K.H. Aspinall 2 Platoon
 1956 June Cpl R.A. Vickery 3 Platoon
December O/C M.T. Weaver 3 Platoon
 1957 June CSM R.G. Halverson 2 Platoon
December Cpl P.J. Clover 3 Platoon
 1958 June Cpl A. Aitkin 2 Platoon
December O/C R.A. Ducie 1 Platoon
 1959 June CSM E.J. Ellis 2 Platoon
December Col Sgt P.M. McDougall 2 Platoon
 1960 June O/C V.M. Campbell 1 Platoon
December 1 Platoon
 1961 June Sgt A.J. Campbell 1 Platoon
December Col Sgt R.B. Milligan 3 Platoon
 1962 June. O/C G.J.M. Edis 1 Platoon
December Cpl W.R.K. Wilson 4 Platoon
 1963 June Cpl W.B. Flanagan 4 Platoon
December O/C R.J. McGill 3 Platoon
 1964 June O/IC G.M. Field 4 Platoon
December O/C I.C. Savage 4 Platoon
 1965 June O/C B.G.A. Harrison A Company 3 Platoon
December Sgt G.J. Dunlop A Company 3 Platoon
 1966 June Cpl M.M. Fair A Company 3 Platoon
December SUO J.S.M. Tulloch B Company 4 Platoon
 1967 June O/C T.M. Litchfield B Company 2 Platoon
December O/C B.S. Sydes B Company 4 Platoon
 1968 June Cpl K. Metcalf A Company 4 Platoon
December Cpl V.C. Goodwin B Company 3 Platoon
 1969 June UO A. W. Hunter A Company 5 Platoon
December UO P.D. Dale A Company 5 Platoon
 1970 June UO R.J. Seymour B Company 4,5 Platoon
December Lcpl M.D. Hughes A Company 3 Platoon
 1971 June Col Sgt K.H. Jobson Col Sgt K.H. Jobson B Company 3 Platoon
December UO R.J. Major Col Sgt S.C.L. Lloyd B Company 6 Platoon
 1972 June Sgt C.A. Lee Sgt J.F.T. Klopper A Company 2 Platoon
December SUO J.C. Fleer Cpl G.D. Holloway A Company 4 Platoon
 1973 June UO I.J. Robinson Col Sgt C.R. Smith B Company 3 Platoon
December Cpl M.G. Buck SUO K.M. Riley B Company 6 Platoon
 1974 June Sgt L.W. Greenfield SUO L.S. Jamvold B Company 6 Platoon
December Lcpl G.C. McDowall UO D.J.R. Smith B Company 3 Platoon
 1975 June Cpl M.J. Howard UO N.E. Cunningham A Company 2 Platoon
December UO L.E. Home Sgt G.W. Whitby A Company 4 Platoon
 1976 June Cpl S.G. Turner UO R.W. Quodling A Company 5 Platoon
December Cpl W.W. Wilson UO J. Mateparae B Company 1 Platoon
 1977 June Lcpl M. O’Dean UO P.J. Van Der Moozel B Company 4 Platoon
December Sgt J. W. Stannard Cpl C.G. Shaw B Company 4 Platoon
 1978 June Cpl J.P. Matthews UO J.R. Thlmie B Company 3 Platoon.
December UO U.T. Koroi UO R.A. Smith B Company 4 Platoon
 1979 June Cpl M.H. Clarke Sgt K.C. Bruce B Company 5 Platoon
December SUO D.L. Proud UO M.E. Sterling A Company 5 Platoon
 1980 June OCdt M.J. Jorgensen OCdt W.R. Bones A Company 4 Platoon
December Cpl R.M. Stephenson UO A.B. Arnold A Company 2 Platoon
 1981 June Cpl L.B. O’Reilly Sgt M.B. Matthews B Company 6 Platoon
December Col Sgt T.P. Scully Col Sgt D.B. Bradshaw B Company 6 Platoon
 1982 June SUO S.N. Tyrrell UO R.A. Joy B Company 6 Platoon
December Sgt J.K. Simmons Sgt S.S. McCrohon Cpl A.P. Littleford B Company 5 Platoon
 1983 June Cpl D.J. Campbell SUO I.P. McWhirter Cpl S.T. Norrington A Company 1 Platoon
December LCpl M.A. Riffel Cpl C.J. O’Brien LCpl R.D. Bryett B Company 5 Platoon
 1984 June Cpl B.J. Cox SUO G.J. Spierings Cpl J.L. Pickering B Company 5 Platoon
December Col Sgt C.M. Hinchcliffe SUO R. Bossink LCpl S.J. Dodds A Company 1 Platoon
 1985 June Sgt C.J. Svanberg Col Sgt C.J. Budge Sgt M.J. Stewart B Company 3 Platoon
December Cpl J.D. Putt Sgt J.C. Flanagan Sgt D.W. Steains B Company 2 Platoon

Table 11 – Awards for Military Academic Subjects

Period Awarded Staff Prize Field/Tactics Prize NZ CGS Prize Arms Prize Arts Prize
1952 June O/C H.L. Bell O/C H.J. Baker
December Cpl N.E. Ford Cpl H.A. Smith
1953 June Sgt D. MacPherson O/C N.C. Kennedy
December O/C R.D. Turner WO2 N.F. Graham
1954 June O/C N.J. Rogers O/C W.D. Lessels
December O/C J.M. Walker Sgt D.F. Solomon
1955 December CSM G.D. Burgess Col Sgt I.C. Teague
1956 June CSM J.L. Mitchell Col Sgt J.McE. Oxenham
December CSM M.A. Count Sgt G.M. Lilley
1957 June Col Sgt T.R. Kelly Col Sgt T.R. Kelly
December Cpl R.M. Gill Sgt T.I. Heesom
1958 June O/C M.J. Ball Sgt Q.A. Rodda
December Cpl G.A. Quail CSM B.R. Windsor
1959 June CSM E.J. Ellis CSM E.J. Ellis
December Col Sgt P.M. McDougall CSM B.D. Sinclair
1960 June Sgt J.D. Collinson O/C R.A. Farrell
December Col Sgt D.B. Slocombe Col Sgt D.B. Slocombe
1961 June CSM G.E. Vickers CSM G.E. Vickers
December Col Sgt R.B. Milligan Col Sgt R.B. Milligan
1962 June Cpl G.J. Moon CSM R.C. Guymer
December Cpl R.R. Player Cpl R.W. Supple
1963 June Col Sgt R.L. Cross Col Sgt R.L. Cross
December Sgt O.I. Richards Cpl R.C. Haines
1964 June Cpl R.J. Boyle Sgt P.J.W. Wright
December Cpl P.S. Sadler Cpl R. Ellwood
1965 June Cpl R.L. McCann CSM E.J. Andrews
December Sgt J.D.c. Watson Cpl J.R. Black
1966 June UO J.F. Crossman Sgt J. Dreyer
December Cpl P.J. Fitzpatrick Sgt P.W. Rounsevell
1967 June UO R.H. Dakers UO R.H. Dakers UO R.H. Dakers
December Cpl R.P. Hayman Cpl R.A. Lunney SUO P.J. Tys
1968 June Col Sgt C.R. Flinkenberg Col Sgt R.A. Wigney Col Sgt R.A. Wigney
December Sgt R.J. Clark Sgt R.A. Clark SUO J.D. Guy
1969 June Col Sgt B. Cameron Col Sgt B. Cameron SUO B.W. O’Shea
December Sgt J.E. Dosseter UO L.D. Hansch UO L.D. Hansch
1970 June SUO P. Priede SUO R.J. Seymour UO R.J. Seymour
December Sgt F. Pearson SUO H.R. Pronk SUO H.R. Pronk
1971 June SUO L.J. Whykes UO P. Atkinson UO P. Atkinson SUO L.J. Whykes Sgt D.J. Puniard
December UO P.T. Stenchion Cpl J.W. Stanford UO L.D. Houston SUO P.T. Stenchion UO D.E. Brennan
1972 June SUO G. Jones SUO G.Jones SUO G. Jones SUO G.Jones SUO G. Jones
December SUO J.C. Fleer UO C.A. Cocker UO J.A.F. Gilchrist Col Sgt J.B. Sands UO C.A. Cocker
1973 June Sgt M.D. Shaw Col Sgt G.E.D. Williams Sgt R.M. Bibby SUO D.C.S. Patterson Sgt Nguyen Quoc Lap
December Col Sgt R.W. Elworthy Cpl P.J. Byrne Cpl J.M. Walker Cpl N.J. Cognet Col Sgt R.M. Elworthy
1974 June UO P.A. Martin UO P.A. Martin SUO L.S. Jamvold UO P.A. martin UO K.R. Butler
December UO B.D. Fitzgerald Lcpl G.C. McDowall SUO G. Hourn Sgt W.B. Atkinson Sgt W.B. Atkinson
1975 June Cpl D.J. Fitzgerald OCdt P.W. Pearce SUO B.J. Henley Cpl M.J. Howard Lcpl R.P. Botham
December Cpl A.M. Mellier Sgt T.J. Malone SUO P.G. Funnell Sgt G. Whitby Cpl G.R. Bradley
1976 June SUO S.M. Rooney UO K.J. Thackeray UO K.J. Thackeray Cpl S.C. Gilett Sgt A.J. Button
December UO J. Mateparae UO J. Mateparae UO J. Mateparae Cpl P.A. Croft UO N.R. Watson
1977 June Lcpl R.N. Cochran Sgt Khoo Yunh Huang UO W.L. Dunbar Sgt W.G. Horne Col Sgt P. Bosza
December OCdt J.B. Vryenhoek SUO A.M. Mortensen SUO A.M. Mortensen Sgt J.F. Paterson OCdt G.R. Lane
1978 June OCdt G.A. McDougall OCdt G.A. McDougall SUO H. Modderman Cpl M.C. Bonner OCdt G.A. McDougall
December Sgt R.C. Stevenson Cpl T.B.H. Larkin UO R.A. Smith Cpl S.F. Mitchell Cpl I.P. Cumming
1979 June UO T.A. Ellen Cpl P.J. Townshend Sgt A.L. Rutledge Sgt M.S. Coaldrake UO T.A. Ellen
December Cpl J.D.S. Ramsden Cpl S.I. Klaricich UO N.L Vroomans Sgt N.W. Welch UO D.L Morrison
1980 June UO P.J. Edwards SUO M.A. Coughlin SUO M.A. Coughlan Cpl Lim Chong Beng UO W.C. Moras
December Cpl I.M. Bulpitt Col Sgt P.J. Rossetti SUO G. Yacoub Sgt D.G. Neal UO K.A. Brownrigg
1981 June SUO A.J. Martin Col Sgt D.W. Bevans SUO J.A. Martin Cpl L.B. O’Reilly Cpl L.B. O’Reilly
December UO J.P. Cantwell UO J.P. Cantwell UO J.P. Cantwell Sgt I.P. Goss UO J.P. Cantwell
1982 June Sgt C.A. Johnson UO R.A. Joy UO R.A. Joy Cpl M.B. Matthews SUO S.N. Tyrrell
December SUO S.A. Ewing-Jarvie UO G.J. Gillespie UO G.J. Gillespie Col Sgt D. Johnston
Sgt P.R. Price
SUO S.A. Ewing-Jarvie
1983 June Sgt T.L. Stevens SUO I.P. McWhirter Col Sgt A.J. McFarlane Cpl M.P. Welsh Cpl S.M. Amor
December Sgt T.G. Prudden Cpl C.J. O’Brien UO S.F. Caughey Lcpl M.J. Pavone Cpl C.J. Obrien
1984 June Sgt D.S. Perren OCdt M.F. Nolan UO A.W. Brunton UO D.B. Mol Cpl A.J. Skull
December UO R.S. Dale UO R.M. Boyer UO M.J. Pollock Cpl C.J. smith UO R.E. Whitten
1985 June O/Cdt S.A. Taylor Sgt K.J. Sheargold SUO D.M. Cantwell SUO D.M. Cantwell SUO D.M. Cantwell
December Cpl S.P. Lyons UO D.M. McKeon UO N.R. Judd Cpl D.J. Moore Cpl M.M. Kavanagh
Period Awarded Staff Prize Field/Tactics Prize NZ CGS Prize Arms Prize Arts Prize

Table 12 – Awards for General Excellence

Graduating Class Military Board Prize (to Jun 65)
Sword of Honour (Dec 65-Dec 85)
  Governor General’s Medal  
June December June December
1952 WO2 G. Selby-Adams Cpl R. Medcalf
1953 WO2 A.R. Trevarthen Cpl R.P. Kudnig
1954 WO2 J.L. Macpherson O/C J.M. Walker
1955 Sgt A.D. Hughes CSM G.D. Burgess
1956 CSM J.L Mitchell Col Sgt P.C. Jones Col Sgt J.McE.Oxenham CSM M.A. Count
1957 CSM R.G. Halvorsen CSM A.W. Ancell Col Sgt T.R. Kelly Col Sgt T.I. Heesom
1958 CSM R.C. Tanner CSM B.R. Windsor CSM R.C. Turner Cpl R.H. Draper
1959 CSM E.J. Ellis CSM B.D. Sinclair CSM E.J. Ellis Col Sgt P.M. McDougall
1960 CSM W.P.B. Brady CSM A.V.F. Smythe Sgt J.D. Collinson Col Sgt D.B. Secombe
1961 CSM G.E. Vickers CSM B.B. Lennon CSM G.E. Vickers Col Sgt R.B. Milligan
1962 CSM R.C. Guymer CSM E.I. Manuera CSM R.C. Guymer Cpl R.R. Player
Cpl E.L. Quartermaine
1963 CSM E.W. Simpson CSM J.W. Brown Col Sgt R.L. Cross Sgt O.I. Richards
1964 CSM S.G. Morris CSM B.C. Hampson O/C J.F. Irvine Sgt P.J. Spence
1965 CSM E.J. Andrews SUO T.G. Roche CSM E.J. Andrews Sgt J.D.C. Watson
1966 SUO D.L. Haber SUO J.S.M. Tulloch UO J.F. Crossman Cpl P.J. Fitzpatrick
1967 SUO W.T. Kendall SUO P.J. Tys UO R.H. Dakers Cpl R.P. Hayman
1968 SUO H.A. Weatherhead SUO J.D. Guy Col Sgt R.A. Wigney Sgt R.A. Clark
1969 SUO B.W. O’Shea SUO K.M. Byrne Col Sgt B. Cameron UO L.D. Hansch
1970 SUO P. Priede SUO H.R. Pronk SUO P. Priede SUO H.R. Pronk
1971 SUO L.J. Whykes SUO P.T. Stenchion SUO L.J. Whykes SUO P.T. Stenchion
1972 SUO G. Jones SUO J.C. Fleer DCM SUO G. Jones SUO J.C. Fleer DCM
1973 SUO A.J. Ferguson SUO K.M. Riley O/C P.G. Gregor Col Sgt R.W. Elworthy
1974 SUO L.S. Jamvold SUO G. Hourn UO P.A. Martin UO B.D. Fitzgerald
1975 SUO B.J. Henley SUO P.G. Funnell UO N.E. Cunningham UO L.E. Home
1976 SUO S.M. Rooney SUO F.T. Riley SUO S.M. Rooney UO J. Mateparae
1977 SUO G.M. Gullery SUO A.M. Mortensen Col Sgt P. Bosza Sgt J.F. Paterson
1978 SUO H. Modderman SUO S.A. McPhee Cpl C.M. Bonner UO F.R. Skowronski
1979 SUO P.K. Keller SUO D.L. Proud UO T.A. Ellen UO M.E. Sterling
1980 SUO M.A. Coughlan SUO G. Yacoub UO J.M. Sheridan SUO G. Yacoub
1981 SUO A.J. Martin SUO R.F. Baumgart SUO A.J. Martin UO J.P. Cantwell
1982 SUO S.N. Tyrrell SUO S.A. Ewing-Jarvie UO R.A. Joy SUO S.A. Ewing-Jarvie
1983 SUO I.P. McWhirter SUO B.J. McLauchlan SUO I.P. McWhirter Cpl C.J. O’Brien
1984 SUO G.J. Spierings SUO R. Bossink UO J. Pearson UO M.J. Pollock
1985 SUO D.M. Cantwell SUO A.A. John SUO A.A. John D.M. Cantwell

Table 13 – Badges and Insignia

Table 17 – Sources of Regular Officer Production 1911-85
(from RMC, DPP-A and Australian Archives)

Source 1911-51 1952-54 1955-59 1960-64 1965-69 1970-74 1975-79 1980-85 Total
1952-85
Total
1904-85
RMC 997 149 272 227 270 266 370 468 2,022 3,019
OCS 259 153 344 510 493 459 599 2,825 2,825
OTU 1,327 475 1,802 1,802
WRAAC OCS 49 33 30 45 55 131 119 462 462
Other figures not available (see note) ?
Totals
(- Other)
997 457 458 601 2,152 1,289 969 1,18


Table 18 – Allocation of Australian Graduates to Corps

 Year RAAC RAA RAE RA Svy RA Sigs RA Inf AA Avn Aust Int RAASC RACT RAAMC RAAOC RAEME AACC RAAEC RA Pro RACMP Other Total
 1952 2 14 13 13 54 5 1 102
 1953 14 22 13 5 15 18 7 94
 1954 3 15 9 5 15 11 3 2 63
 1955 1 6 4 2 6 5 1 25
 1956 2 9 9 1 4 9 2 1 37
 1957 1 5 4 3 11 6 1 2 33
 1958 2 1 3 1 8 4 2 4 25
 1959 2 2 7 3 10 5 1 1 2 33
 1960 5 6 3 3 4 10 4 1 3 39
 1961 1 6 9 1 6 3 2 4 32
 1962 3 6 11 1 2 13 4 5 13 58
 1963 4 10 19 1 12 17 1 10 9 15 1 99
 1964 4 9 14 1 13 29 1 12 5 12 15 1 116
 1965 4 12 18 11 30 1 14 3 12 9 1 1 116
 1966 6 12 22 2 9 34 3 7 11 12 118
 1967 3 11 14 2 9 24 2 12 15 14 1 107
 1968 4 8 13 2 6 21 2 2 10 1 10 9 1 89
 1969 5 8 9 2 9 15 4 2 7 8 7 1 2 80′
 1970 4 8 11 3 8 18 4 2 8 10 9 85
 1971 3 7 12 2 6 18 3 1 6 7 5 1 2 73
 1972 5 9 16 3 12 24 5 3 7 3′ 6 16 109
 1973 7 11 11 10 10 31 6 1 11 2 18 13 1 1 2 135
 1974 5 8 12 1 8 18 8 3 7 1 10 7 1 1 1 91
 1975 3 9 11 2 9 20 5 1 5 1 11 10- 1 1 89
 1976 8 8 12 3 8 15 5 2 8 9 9 1 1 1- 90
 1977 7 7 11 4 6 22 7 2 8 2 10 10 1 2 99
 1978 9 11 11 9 7 18 14 2 7 1 8 11 1 1 110
 1979 6 7 9 4 3 13 11 2 8 1 8 6 1 80 *
 1980 9 8 10 7 8 15 11 3 8 2 11 11 103
 1081 8 7 8 2 7 21 7 4 8 1 9 7 2 91
 1982 5 7 10 3 9 17 14 3 4 1 8 9 2 1 93
 1983 4 6 8 2 7 15 8 2 6 8 5 1 2 74
 1984 8 9 12 6 10 22 12 2 8 2 9 16 1 2 2′ 121
 1985 7 11 7 2 13 15 14 2 12 3 15 12 1 3 117

* one not allocated to corps

AABC

‘ AA Psych

Table 19 – Non-Operational Awards to OCS Graduates

Note: The information below is compiled from unfortunately incomplete records, especially from overseas countries.

Abdul Jafar bin Abdul Aziz” CVO Evans S.J. CSC Kearsley P.G. CSC Regan R.T. CSC
Fabian D. MMM* Kemp B.M. AM Robinson I.J. CSM
 Abrahamffy S. AM Fitzpatrick P.J. AM Kibbey D.W. AM Robinson P.S. AM
 Acosta E. MMM* Florence B.G. AM Konrote J.K. MSD Rule P.J. AM
 Ambil R. OAM MMM* Furner J.O. CBE Knight R.B. AM Runas F. MMM*
 Arcega R. MMM* Fox M.C.O. CSM Lambo C. MMM* Ryan J.W. AM
 Atienza A. MMM* Fraser A.P. CSC Lange R.G. AM Salido E. MMM*
 Ashton A.L. CSC Galt A.E. CSC Lawrence D.R. AM Santos A. DSS* MMM*
 Banister G.R. AM Galt M.W. MBE Le Dan B.G. AM Sarasau M. MSD
 Barrett B.C. AM Garcia F. DSS* AM* Lipscombe P.D. AM Sayce R.L. CSC
 Bassam W.F. QC MMM* Lokinap R.’ CBE LVO Schascke A.L. MBE
 Batchelor A.F. MBE Garcia R. MMM* Lomaloma M. MSD Sengelman J.J. CSC
 Bayo T.C. AM George A.J. OBE Lopez R. MMM* Seymour R.J.# MBE
 Belgira A. MMM* Gillespie K.J. CSM Mamae G.’ CBE Sharp C.M. CSC
 Blackburn G.W. CSC Granadillos E. MMM* Maughan G.R. AFC Shattky D.G.# MBE
 Bocalbos J. MMM* Grant L.D.# MBE McCall G.A. CSC Sibree P.A AM
 Boquiren A. MMM* Green D.J.+ AM McCann R.L. OBE Smith A.J. OAM
 Brazier R.A. + AM Halverson R.G.+ OBE McCluskey R.A.H. AM Smith P.P. MBE
 Brewer C.J. AM Hampton B.D. CSM McDougall P.M. AM Spencer G.J. AM
 Burkhill AK MBE Hanger E.J. AM McEvoy R.Y. MBE Stanley R.J. OBE
 Calonge G. MMM* Harden N.H. QC McIntosh P.F. CSC Stewart I.M. AM
 Calonzo Q. MMM* Healy G.F. AM McLachlan D.J. AM AO Sullivan B.R AM
 Cantwell J.P. AM Hickling F.J. CSC McLaren P.G. CSC Swiney D.G. MBE
 Capina A. MMM* Hiddins L.J. AM Millet J.F. MBE Tan C. MMM*
 Caro R. MMM* Hill-Smith G. QC Monaghan P.G. CSC Taylor S.R CSM
 Chamberlain E.P. CSC Holland T.H. AM Mortensen A.M. AM Thomas K.T. BM
 Chambers M.J. AM Holton M.G. CSC Mortlock R.C.# OBE Thorn J.S.# MVO
 Charlton E.J. AM Huai A.R.” CBE Murray D.J. CSC Thorp A.P. MBE
 Chidgey C.D.J. CSM Hubble L.P. AM Myles S.C. CSM Tikoca I.D. MSD
 Coopes R.J.# MBE Hugo G.H. MBE Nadela C. MMM* Tolmie J.R. CSC
 Crewe R.J. AM Hular O. MMM* Noga K.K.’ CBE Toyne J.M. AM
 Dademo R.M.’ CBE Ibanez J. MMM* Nolan T.J. AM Tucker R.M. MBE
 Dalmas J. MMM* Ingram P.M. QC O’Leary R.P. MBE Tys P.J. CSC
 Delgado R. MMM* Jackson G.W. CSC O’Sullivan P.S. MBE Valeriano B. MMM*
 Diro R.’ CBE Jameson S.D.# OBE Osborn B.V. CSC Vilasenor A. MMM*
 Docwra P.P. CSC Jenkin B.G.# MBE Ottaway R.R.# MBE Walford R.E. AFC
 Dorotheo R. MMM* Jobson K.H. AM Pauza I. AM Wilkinson M.T.R. MBE
 Dunque S. XXX Johnston R.B. MBE Petrie J.D. AM Wong P.I. MSD
 Duncan J.B. OBE Jones G. AM Pilapil F. MMM* Yacoub G. CSC
 Dwyer J.P. AM Jones T.R. CSC Power J.P. MBE Yap R. DSS OAM MMM
 Edwards P.J. BM Joyce P. MBE Probert M. AM Young W.J. CSC
 Estrera W. MMM* Kaine W.E. MBE Quodling R.W. CSM Zozobrado A. MMM*
Abbreviations

Australia

Commonwealth

Fiji

 AO Officer of the Order of Australia CVO Companion of the Victorian Order MSD Meritorious Service Decoration
 AM Member of the Order of Australia MVO Member of the Victorian Order

Philippines

 OAM Order of Australia Medal OBE Officer, Order of the British Empire DSS
OAM
MMM
Distinguished Service Star
Outstanding Achievement Medal
Military Merit Medal
 CSC Conspicuous Service Cross MBE Member, Order of the British Empire
 CSM Conspicuous Service Medal AFC Air Force Cross
 BM Bravery Medal. QC Queens’ Commendation
+ RAAF graduate   # NZ graduate
‘ Papua New Guinea graduate   ” Brunei graduate
* indicates multiple awards

Table 20 – Operational Awards to Graduates

Note: The information below is compiled from unfortunately incomplete records, especially from overseas countries.

Malayan Emergency 1955-60 Malaysian Confrontation 1962-66 Malaysia post-Confrontation
 Carroll Capt O.M. mid 1960 Beale Capt P.W. MC 1965 Chandran ‘ Capt V.M. SP 1971
 Lewis Lt L.J. mid 1959 Brown * Lt J.W. MC 1966
Byers 2Lt D.R. MC 1965 ‘ Malaysian graduate
Guest Lt R.L. mid 1966 * New Zealand graduate
Maneura * Capt E.I. MC 1968
South Vietnam 1962-1972
 Abrahamffy Capt S. mid 1968 Flanagan * Capt W.B. DFC 1970 Maj mid 1971
 Andrews Maj G.C. MBE 1969 Florence Maj B.G. MC 1968 Phillips Capt R.J. mid 1972
 Badcoe Maj P.J. VC 1967 Fraser 2Lt P.H. mid 1969 Phillips Maj T.R MBE 196x
 Balance * Lt J. mid 1969 Furner Maj J.O. MBE 1969 Power Lt J.P. mid 1968
 Barrett Maj B.C. mid 1970 Gibson 2Lt P.N. MC 1971 Rainer 2Lt D.C. mid 1966
 Beale Maj P.W. DSO 1970 Halkett Capt R.J. mid 1971 MC 1967
 Benson Maj H.A. DFC 1969 Hall * Lt B.E. MC 1970 Ralph Maj M.J.P. mid 1968
 Bimrose 2Lt R.W. mid 1968 Hall Maj R.J.G. mid 1972 Rankine Maj D. mid 1970
 Black Lt J.R. OBE 1965 Hands Maj I.G. mid 1969 MC 1971
 Brett 2Lt R.A. MC 1970 Harden Maj N.H. mid 1972 Roberts Lt F.A. mid 1966
 Brewer Capt C.J. mid 1971 Harring Capt R.E. mid 1970 Ross Lt G.H. MC 1968
 Browne Capt C.J. MBE 1968 Hill-Smith Maj G. DFC 1970 Rowe Maj R mid 1970
 Burgess Maj G.D. MBE 1971 Hindson Capt W.F. MC 1968 Ryan 2Lt B.J. mid 1970
 Burrows 2Lt J.D. mid 1971 Howell * Lt A.G. MC 1968 Ryan Lt J.W. mid 1967
 Byrne 2Lt K.M. mid 1972 Hutchinson Capt R. mid 1968 Salter 2Lt J.P. MC 1967
 Cameron Lt B. MC 1972 Irwin Capt H.W. mid 1969 Schuman 2Lt P.J. MC 1967
 Campbell Maj I.L.G. MC 1969 Johnson Maj R.J. mid 1971 Sinclair * Capt B.D. MC 1964
 Carroll Maj O.M. mid 1967 Jones 2 Lt I. mid-. 1970 Smith Maj H.A. MC 1966
 Carruthers Lt J. mid 1967 Kendall 2Lt G.M. mid 1967 Smith Capt W.L.H. mid 1969
 Carter Maj W.K mid 1968 Lange Maj R.G. mid 1969 Smith Maj W.P. mid 1971
 Chandler 2Lt R.M. MC 1970 Lewis Maj L.J. mid 1970 Stein Maj J.C. mid 1971
 Count Maj M.A. MBE 1971 Lovegrove Maj G.R. MBE 1970 Stewart Capt I.T. mid 1970
 Darlington Maj R.J. mid 1969 Mattay Capt A..I.J. mid 1971 Stewart Maj J.M. mid 1970
 De La Hunty Capt N.F. MC 1965 McAloney 2Lt J.D. MC 1967 Thomson Maj L.A. mid 1970
 Deak 2Lt M.G.J. MC 1966 McKenzie Capt D.D. mid 1972 Thorp Capt A.P. mid 1970
 Deighton Maj J.P.A. MC 1969 Metcalf 2Lt K. mid 1971 Tingley 2Lt R.L.M. MC 1968
 Doyle Maj L.G. DFC 1966 Murphy Capt P.J. mid 1971 Towning Maj K.F. mid 1972
 Edwards Lt P.J. mid 1967 Parker Lt G.B. mid 1971 Wright Lt J.T. mid 1968
 Fitzsimon 2Lt J.A. mid 1967 Petersen Capt A.B. MC 1964 * NZ Graduate
Philippines Counter-Insurgency
 Ambil 2Lt R. GeM 1966 Capina Cpt A. BCM 1992 Santos Cpt A. BCM 1973
GeM 1966 Delgado Maj R. BCM 1980 LtC BCM 1986
 Belgira Cpt A. BCM 1990 BCM 1982 Col BCM 1988
 Boquiren 1Lt A. GeM 1975 Garcia Maj R. BCM 1989 Yap 2Lt R. GCM 1961
Maj BCM 1974
United Nations Peacekeeping
 
UN Interim Forces in Lebanon Gulf War 1991 Somalia
 Konrote ‘ Maj J.K. MC 1982 Cromack Maj C.J MBE 1991 Dodds Capt S.J. cds 1993
‘ Fijian graduate Moon Maj M.J. cds 1993
Stanhope Maj RH. cds 1993
 Australia – Commonwealth Federation of Malaysia
 VC Victoria Cross  OBE Officer, Order of the British Empire SP VC equivalent 
 DSO Distinguished Service Order MBE  Member, Order of the British Empire Republic of the Philippines
 MC Military Cross  cds  Commendation for Distinguished Service GCM Gold Cross Medal
 DFC Distinguished Flying Cross BCM Bronze Cross Medal
 mid Mentioned in Dispatches

License

Loyalty and Service Copyright © 1995 by Neville Lindsay. All Rights Reserved.

Share This Book